HARPER COLLINS CANADA:  PRIVACY NOTICE

Effective Date: 5/9/18

We at Harper Collins Canada (“Company”) respect your concerns about privacy.  This Privacy Notice (“Notice”) applies to Personal Data obtained by the Company, including through websites, blogs/articles, message boards/forums, on-line events, and research/surveys/sweeps (collectively, the “Services”).  “Personal Data” means any information relating to you in identified or identifiable form.

This Notice describes the types of Personal Data we obtain about customers (consumers purchasing the Company’s products/subscribers, prospective consumers, website/app users), how we use the Personal Data and with whom we share it.  We also describe the measures we take to protect the security of Personal Data and how you can contact us about our privacy practices.  The Services are for a general audience, are not targeted to children, and we do not knowingly collect Personal Data from children under 13 years of age.

Click on one of the links below to jump to the listed section:

  • Information We Obtain
  • How We Use the Information We Obtain
  • Interest-Based Advertising
  • Information We Share
  • Your Rights and Choices
    • Accessing, Reviewing, Updating and Modifying Personal Data
  • How We Protect And Retain Personal Data
  • Data Transfers
  • Links to Third-Party Sites, Apps and Services
  • Updates to Our Privacy Notice
  • How To Contact Us

Information We Obtain

We obtain Personal Data about customers (consumers purchasing the Company’s products/subscribers, prospective consumers, website/app users) through the Services.

We collect Personal Data to offer Services that you have requested or that we have a legitimate interest to believe that they are of interest to our customers, to manage the relationship we have with our customers and partners, and to perform activities based on your consent.

The types of Personal Data we may obtain include:

  • Contact information (such as name, postal address, email address and telephone and/or mobile numbers);
  • Username and password when you register through our Services;
  • Social media account sign-in;
  • Date of birth;
  • Age;
  • Geo-location;
  • Credit card or other payment card details;
  • Posts, reviews, comments;
  • Preferences via online surveys;
  • Publishing history; and
  • Other information you may provide to us, such as through our “Submit a Request” or “Contact Us” feature.

Your decision to use the Services and to provide your Personal Data to us is voluntary. We indicate on our online and mobile forms what types of Personal Data are required, before you register to our Services and submit any Personal Data to us.

Our Services use Cookies to function effectively.  For more information about how we use Cookies, please refer to our Cookie Policy.

How We Use the Information We Obtain

We may use the information collected from and about you to:

  • Provide our products and services;
  • Create and manage online accounts;
  • With your consent, send electronic promotional materials, alerts regarding available offers and other electronic communications, including communications through the Services and outside of the Services, such as via email and through third-party websites and apps;
  • Send promotional materials, alerts regarding available offers and other communications by mail (for U.S. and Canadian customers only);
  • Communicate about, and administer participation in, special events, promotions, programs, offers, surveys, contests and market research;
  • Respond to inquiries from you and other third-parties, including inquiries from law enforcement agencies in compliance with applicable law;
  • De-identify Personal Data to provide third parties with aggregated data reports showing de-identified information;
  • Associate your browser and/or device with other browsers or devices you use for the purpose of providing relevant and easier access to content, advertising across browsers and devices, and other operational/business purposes;
  • Operate, evaluate and improve our business (including developing, enhancing, analyzing and improving our Services; managing our communications; performing data analytics, profiling, e-commerce; and performing accounting, auditing and other internal functions); and
  • Comply with and enforce applicable legal requirements, relevant industry standards, contractual obligations and our policies.

We also may use your Personal Data in other ways for which we provide specific notice at the time of collection and obtain your consent if required by applicable law.

Interest-Based Advertising

On our sites, apps and/or emails we and our third-party service providers may obtain information about your activities to provide you with advertising about products and services tailored to your individual interests if you have consented.  We and our third-party service providers also may obtain information for this purpose from third-party websites and apps.  This section of our Privacy Notice provides details and explains how to exercise your choices.

We engage third-party advertising networks to help us target our messaging to visitors through interest-based and contextual means.  Through these ad networks, we can track your online activities over time and across third-party websites and apps by obtaining information through automated means, as described above.  The networks use this information to show you advertisements on our Services or other third-party websites and apps that may be tailored to your individual interests.  The information our ad networks may obtain on our behalf includes data about your visits to websites and use of apps that serve our advertisements, such as the pages or ads you view and the actions you take on those websites or apps.  This data collection takes place both on our sites, apps and emails and on third-party websites and apps that participate in these ad networks.  This process also helps us track the effectiveness of our marketing efforts. To learn how to opt out of this ad network interest-based advertising, visit http://www.aboutads.info/choices/ and http://www.networkadvertising.org/choices/.

Information We Share 

We may share Personal Data we collect with

  • Our subsidiaries and affiliates, any of whom may use your Personal Data consistent with this Privacy Notice or for the subsidiary’s or affiliate’s own purposes, including marketing purposes if you have consented to such use. A current list of our affiliated companies is available at http://newscorp.com/about/our-businesses/.
  • Service providers in Canada and other jurisdictions who perform services on our behalf.

We require our service providers to protect the confidentiality and security of Personal Data, and to ensure that Personal Data is processed only for the provision of services on our behalf and in compliance with applicable law.  Service providers are not authorized to use or disclose Personal Data, except as necessary to perform services on our behalf or to comply with legal requirements.

We may further disclose information about you (1) if we are required to do so by law or legal process, (2) to law enforcement authorities or other government officials, and (3) when we believe disclosure is necessary or appropriate to prevent physical harm or financial loss, or in connection with an investigation of suspected or actual fraudulent or illegal activity.  We also reserve the right to transfer Personal Data we have about you in the event of a proposed or completed sale or transfer of all or a portion of our business or assets (including in the event of a reorganization, dissolution or liquidation).

Your Rights and Choices

We offer you certain choices in connection with the Personal Data we obtain about you, such as how we communicate with you.

To update your preferences, ask us to remove your information from our marketing mailing lists or submit a request, please contact us as outlined in the How To Contact Us Section below.

You also can unsubscribe from our marketing mailing lists by following the “Unsubscribe” link in our emails.

To learn more about how to opt out of ad network interest-based advertising, please visit the customer opt-out pages at http://www.aboutads.info/choices/ and http://www.networkadvertising.org/choices/.

Accessing, Reviewing, Updating and Modifying Personal Data

You may request to access, rectify or erase your Personal Data.  You have the right to object to the processing of your Personal Data, restrict the processing of your Personal Data and exercise your right to data portability.  Where you have given us your consent for our use of your Personal Data, you have the right to withdraw your consent at any time and we will apply your preferences for the future.  We will respond to your questions or complaints relating to the processing of your Personal Data.  If you are not satisfied with our responses, you have the right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority.

 How We Protect And Retain Personal Data

We maintain administrative, technical and physical safeguards designed to protect the Personal Data we have about you against accidental, unlawful or unauthorized destruction, loss, alteration, access, disclosure or use.  We make reasonable efforts to ensure a level of security appropriate to the risk of the processing, taking into account the costs of implementation and nature of the processing of Personal Data.

We retain Personal Data for the period needed to fulfill the purposes for which Personal Data was collected and as otherwise required or permitted by applicable law, such as in relation to our record retention obligations.

Data Transfers 

The Services may be hosted in and managed from a country outside the country in which you initially provided the information, including the United States.  When your Personal Data is transferred to (or accessed from) another country, we will implement appropriate safeguards to ensure that your Personal Data remains protected.  This may include data transfer agreements, a copy of which you can obtain by contacting us as indicated in the How To Contact Us Section below.

However, your Personal Data may be accessed by the courts, law enforcement and national security authorities of the recipient country in accordance with applicable law.  When we transfer your Personal Data, we will protect that information as described in this Privacy Notice.

Links to Third-Party Sites, Apps and Services

For your convenience and information, our Services may provide links to third-party sites, apps and services that may be operated by companies not affiliated with Company.  These companies may have their own privacy notices or policies, which we strongly suggest you review.  We are not responsible for the privacy practices of any non-Company sites, apps or services.

Updates to Our Privacy Notice

This Privacy Notice may be updated periodically and without prior notice to you to reflect changes in our Personal Data practices.  For significant changes, we will notify you by posting a prominent notice on our Services indicating at the top of the Notice when it was most recently updated.

How To Contact Us

 The entity responsible for the collection and processing of Personal Data in connection with the Services is:

HarperCollins Canada
Bay Adelaide Centre, East Tower,
22 Adelaide St. W., 41st Floor,
Toronto, Ontario, Canada, M5H 4E3

If you have any questions or comments about this Privacy Notice or the manner in which we or our service providers treat your Personal Data, would like to exercise your rights and choices, or would like us to update information we have about you or your preferences, please contact us by phone at 1 844 327 5757, or in writing at the address above or via .

If the issue is still not resolved to your satisfaction, you may file a complaint with the Privacy Commissioner of Canada.

COOKIE POLICY

Effective Date: 5/9/18

We at HarperCollins Canada, our affiliates and subsidiaries (“Company”) respect your privacy.   We collect information by automated means when you visit, access, or use the website, mobile site, mobile apps, electronic newsletter or widget that links to this Cookie Policy (collectively “Site”).   We collect information through cookies, web beacons, and other tracking technologies (collectively “Cookies”).

This Cookie Policy explains how we use Cookies and how you can control them. We may update this Cookie Policy regularly. Please take a look at the Effective Date at the top of this page to see when this Cookie Policy was last revised.

Our use of Cookies may involve the processing of Personal Data (i.e., any information relating to an identified or identifiable individual).  For more information on our data protection practices, see our Privacy Policy.

  1. WHAT ARE COOKIES?

A cookie is a small text file that a website sends to a visitor’s computer or other Internet-connected device to uniquely identify the visitor’s browser or to store information in the browser. A “web beacon” links web pages to servers and may be used to transmit information collected through Cookies back to a web server.

  1. WHAT INFORMATION DO WE OBTAIN THROUGH COOKIES?

The information we obtain through Cookies may include IP address, mobile device advertising ID, browser characteristics, device characteristics, operating system, language preferences, referring URLs, logs on actions taken on our Site such as content on which you may click while browsing the Site, and dates and times you access or use the Site.

  1. FOR WHAT PURPOSES DO WE USE COOKIES?

Our Site uses Cookies to function effectively.  For example, Cookies can recognize you and remember important information that will make your use of our Site more convenient, such as by remembering your preferences.  The information we obtain through Cookies will tell us, for example, if you have used our Site before, from what country and what contents you have visited. It will also tell us whether you have opened an email we sent to you, what search queries you may have run and what advertisements you may have seen on our Site.  In addition, Cookies allow us to display relevant content, provide advertising and enhance your online experience.

We may also use Cookies to link your use of the Site to Personal Data we have about you.  For example, if you have asked us to provide you information about our upcoming products or promotions, Cookies will enable us to customize the materials we provide to you based on your prior online interests and preferences.

  1. WHAT COOKIES DO WE USE?

Below we list the different types of Cookies we may use on the Site.

  • Strictly Necessary Cookies.

These Cookies are essential to the Site in order to facilitate our authentication, sign-up or log-in process and enable you to surf on the Site or use its features. Without these Cookies, you may not be able to take full advantage of our services or features, and the Site will not perform as smoothly for you as we would like. Strictly necessary Cookies on this Site may collect encrypted user session identifiers, device identifiers, demographic information, log-in identifiers and information necessary to authenticate users on multiple Sites.  These Cookies are mostly temporary cookies that are deleted after each session.

  • Functionality Cookies.

In some circumstances, we may use functionality Cookies to allow us to remember the choices you make while browsing the Site, to provide enhanced and more personalized content and features (such as customizing a certain webpage, remembering if we have asked you to participate in a promotion) and for other services you request, like watching a video or commenting on a blog.

In order to permit your connection to the Site, our servers receive and record information about your computer, device, and browser, potentially including your IP address, browser type, and other software or hardware information. If you access the Site from a mobile or other device, we may collect a unique device identifier assigned to that device ("UDID"), geolocation data, or other traffic information for that device.

Functionality Cookies help us, for example, improve your visit to the Site, use credentials to automatically login a user, determine the approximate device location during a session, count articles viewed or store selected language settings.

  • Analytics Cookies.

We and our service providers may use analytics to collect information about your use of the Site to help create reports and statistics on the performance of the Site and to present you with content tailored to your interests. Analytics collect information such as your IP address, type of device, operating system, referring URLs, country information, date and time of page visits, and which pages you visit the most. The information allows us to count our audience size, see the overall patterns of usage on the Site, help us record any difficulties you have with the Site and show us whether our advertising is effective or not.

  • Advertising Cookies.

We and our service providers may use advertising Cookies to deliver ads that we believe are relevant to you and your interests. For example, we may use advertising Cookies to customize the advertising and content you receive on our Site, to conduct behavioral advertising, to limit the number of times you see the same ad on our Site, to help measure the effectiveness of our advertising campaigns and to conduct market research. These Cookies remember what you have looked at or purchased on the Site and other sites.

For more information about advertising Cookies and how you can opt out, visit:

 

  • Social Networking Cookies.

Our products may have social plug-in capabilities which may include Cookies used to allow you to register to our Site with your social network account.

  1. HOW DO THIRD PARTIES USE COOKIES ON THE SITE?

In some circumstances, we may work with third parties to provide services on our Site. For example, we use analytics services supported by third party companies who generate analytics Cookies on our behalf. We may not have access to these Cookies, although we may use statistical information arising from the Cookies provided by these third parties to customize content and for the other purposes described  above. These companies may also transfer this information to other parties where required to do so by law, or where such other parties process the information on their behalf.

Third-party advertisers and other organizations may also use their own Cookies to collect information about your activities on our Site and/or the advertisements you have clicked on. This information, which may be combined with other information acquired from third parties, may be used by them to serve advertisements on our Site and third party sites that they believe are most likely to be of interest to you based on content you have viewed.

Third-party advertisers may also use this information to measure the effectiveness of their advertisements and to track aggregate usage statistics.

We may not control these third-party Cookies and their use may be governed by the privacy policies of the third parties employing these Cookies. To learn about these Cookies and to disable or reject third-party Cookies, please refer to the relevant privacy or Cookie policy on the website of the third parties we list above.

  1. HOW CAN YOU MANAGE COOKIES?

You can stop Cookies from being downloaded on to your device by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser.  Most browsers will tell you how to stop accepting new Cookies, how to be notified when you receive a new Cookie, and how to disable existing Cookies. On Microsoft Internet Explorer, this can be done by selecting “Tools/Internet Options” and reviewing your privacy settings or selecting “Delete Cookies”.  You can find out how to do this for your particular browser by clicking ”Help” on your browser’s menu or by visiting www.allaboutcookies.org.   Please note that by disabling or blocking any or all Cookies, some features of the Site may not operate as intended, or you may not have access to features or personalization available through the Site.

  1. CONTACT US

The entity responsible for the processing of Personal Data through the use of Cookies is:

HarperCollins Canada
Bay Adelaide Centre, East Tower
22 Adelaide St. W., 41st Floor
Toronto, Ontario, Canada, M5H 4E3

If you have any questions about our use of Cookies, please contact us at or write to us at the above address.