Quantcast Privacy Policy, HarperCollins Publishers
Privacy Policy
Pinit    

HarperCollins Canada Limited (HarperCollins) is part of the News America Group. HarperCollins has implemented the following Privacy Policy, which describes how we collect, use and share personally identifiable information we obtain from and about individuals located in Canada. As part of HarperCollins commitment to maintaining the accuracy, confidentiality and security of your personal information, we have established ten Privacy Principles, as explained below, to govern our actions as they relate to the use of customer information. These principles build upon the values set by the Canadian Standards Association?s Model Code for the Protection of Personal Information and Canada?s Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act:

Principle 1 Accountability
Principle 2 Identifying Purposes
Principle 3 Consent
Principle 4 Limiting Collection
Principle 5 Limiting Use, Disclosure and Retention
Principle 6 Accuracy
Principle 7 Safeguarding Customer Service
Principle 8 Openness
Principle 9 Customer Access
Principle 10 Handling Customer Complaints and Suggestions

Principle 1 Accountability
HarperCollins is responsible for maintaining and protecting the customer information under its control. In fulfilling this mandate, HarperCollins is required to designate an individual or individuals who are accountable for HarperCollins? compliance with the Privacy Policy.

Principle 2 Identifying Purposes
The purposes for which customer information is collected shall be identified before or at the time the information is collected.

Principle 3 Consent
The knowledge and consent of the customer are required for the collection, use and disclosure of customer information, except where required or permitted by law.

Principle 4 Limiting Collection
The personal information collected from consumers must be limited to those details necessary for the purposes identified by HarperCollins. Information must be collected by fair and lawful means.

Principle 5 Limiting Use, Disclosure and Retention
Customer information may only be used or disclosed for the purpose for which it was collected unless the customer has otherwise consented, or when it is required or permitted by law. Customer information may only be retained for the period of time required to fulfill the purpose for which it was collected.

Principle 6 Accuracy
Customer information must be maintained in as accurate, complete and up-to-date form as is necessary to fulfill the purposes for which it is to be used.

Principle 7 Safeguarding Customer Service
Customer information must be protected by security safeguards that are appropriate to the sensitivity level of the information.

Principle 8 Openness
HarperCollins is required to make information available to customers concerning the policies and practices that apply to the management of their information.

Principle 9 Customer Access
Upon request, a customer shall be informed of the existence, use and disclosure of their information, and shall be given access to it. Customers may verify the accuracy and completeness of their information, and may request that it be amended.

Principle 10 Customer Complaints and Suggestions
Customers may direct any questions or enquiries with respect to the privacy principles outlines above or about HarperCollins? practices by contacting the person designated accountable for privacy.
From time to time HarperCollins may revise this Policy to reflect industry initiatives or changes in the law, our personally identifiable information collection and use practices, the features of our websites, or technology. Therefore, you should review it periodically so that you are up to date on our most current policies and practices.

COLLECTION: COLLECTION OF PERSONALLY IDENTIFIABLE INFORMATION ("PII") BY HARPERCOLLINS

General. HarperCollins collects personally identifiable information ("PII") in order to create or enhance our relationship with you. PII includes information such as your full name, e-mail address, mailing address or telephone number. HarperCollins will only collect PII that is necessary for the purposes identified by HarperCollins.

When we collect PII it is because you are voluntarily submitting and consenting to our collection of the information in order to purchase e-books and to participate in activities such as sweepstakes, contests, games, surveys, forums, subscription registrations, in connection with content or suggestions you submit to us, chats or bulletin boards, or because you want us to furnish you with products, services or information. When we obtain PII from a third party, we use only reputable sources of such information.

Cookies. Cookies are small bits of information that the operators of Internet sites place on the hard drive of your computer. Cookies remember information about your activities on the site and enable the operator of the site to make your visits to the site more enjoyable.

At this time, HarperCollins only employes cookies to identify each user as a unique visitor, so that HarperCollins can determine if you are a new or returning user. These cookies are not associated with any PII.

Your computer can be configured to warn you each time a cookie is being sent or to refuse cookies completely.

NOTICE: HARPERCOLLINS WILL PROVIDE YOU WITH NOTICE ABOUT ITS PII COLLECTION PRACTICES

When HarperCollins collects PII from you, we will make sure you are informed about who is collecting the information, how and why the information is being collected and the types of uses we will make of the information.

This Policy describes the types of other companies that may want to send you information about their products and services and therefore may want to share your personal information (see "Use" below). However, we will notify you of your options regarding our use of your PII, including whether we can share it with outside companies, before we use it for a purpose other than the one for which it was originally collected or disclose it to third parties, typically at the time of collection (see "Choice" below).

HarperCollins's websites may be linked to Internet sites operated by other companies. Some of these third party sites may be co-branded with a HarperCollins logo, even though they are not operated or maintained by HarperCollins, such as websites owned and operated by our authors. HarperCollins's websites may also carry advertisements from other companies. Although we choose our business partners and advertisers carefully, HarperCollins is not responsible for the privacy practices of websites operated by third parties that are linked to our sites or for the privacy practices of third parties that advertise on our websites. Once you've left a HarperCollins website via such a link or by clicking on an advertisement, you should check the applicable privacy policy of the third party to determine how they will handle any PII they collect from you.

HarperCollins's websites may also be linked to sites operated by companies affiliated with HarperCollins. Visitors to those affiliated sites should still refer to their separate privacy policies and practices, which may differ in some respects from this Policy.

Any credit card information you provide to obtain an e-book will be disclosed solely to the third party agent retained to process such payments. This information will not be used for any purpose other than collecting such payments.

CHOICE: HARPERCOLLINS WILL PROVIDE YOU WITH CHOICES ABOUT THE USE OF YOUR PII

HarperCollins will provide you with the opportunity to choose whether your PII may be used for purposes different from the purpose for which it was submitted. You will also be able to choose whether your information is shared with companies that are not affiliated with HarperCollins (i.e., not part of the News America Group).

USE: HARPERCOLLINS'S USE OF PII

HarperCollins will use your PII in a manner that is consistent with this Policy and only for the purpose for which it is submitted, unless other uses are disclosed and you allow us to use your information in these other ways.

HarperCollins may share your PII with companies that are affiliated with us, that is, part of the News America Group of companies. We may also share your PII with companies that are not affiliated with HarperCollins but would like to send you information about their products and services. For example, HarperCollins may offer a sweepstakes or contest in conjunction with a co-sponsor, and the co-sponsor may send you information concerning its products or services. However, you will always have the opportunity to instruct us not to share your information with third parties.

HarperCollins's employees, agents and contractors must have a legitimate business reason to obtain access to your PII. Outside contractors or agents who help us manage our information activities (i.e., sweepstakes administration, order fulfillment, statistical analyses) may only use PII to provide HarperCollins with a specific service and not for any other purpose.

If HarperCollins obtains PII from a third party, such as a business partner, our use of this information is governed by this Policy.

There may be instances when HarperCollins may disclose PII without providing you with a choice in order to protect the legal rights of HarperCollins, other companies within the News America Group or their employees, agents and contractors; to protect the safety and security of visitors to our websites; to protect against fraud or for risk management purposes; or to comply with the law or legal process. In addition, if HarperCollins sells all or part of its business or makes a sale or transfer of assets or is otherwise involved in a merger or business transfer, HarperCollins may transfer your PII to a third party as part of that transaction.

SECURITY: HARPERCOLLINS PROTECTS THE SECURITY OF PII

HarperCollins uses reasonable administrative, technical, personnel and physical measures to safeguard PII in its possession against loss, theft and unauthorized use, disclosure or modification. In addition, we use reasonable methods to make sure that PII is accurate, up-to-date and appropriately complete.

ACCESS: HOW TO ACCESS, OR CORRECT YOUR PII OR STOP ALL FUTURE COMMUNICATIONS FROM HARPERCOLLINS

You may review PII about you from our records at anytime. If you would like to know the types of information that HarperCollins collects from visitors to its websites, please send your request to feedback-canada@harpercollins.com or write to HarperCollins Canada Limited, Internet Development Group, 2 Bloor Street East, 20th Floor, Toronto, Ontario M4W 1A8. If you would like to know whether HarperCollins has collected PII about you, please send us the activities that you participated in on our websites which requested PII. After reviewing the relevant databases, we will confirm whether we have collected such information about you.

Prior to changing any information about you or stopping to communicate with you, HarperCollins requires that you provide proof of your name and address, such as a valid driver's licence. Once we determine that the information provided is satisfactory, we will immediately modify the information about you and/or and refrain from collecting PII about you and/or communicating with you in the future, if you so request. However, there may be residual information that will remain within our databases that may or may not contain PII. This residual information will not be given to any third party or used for any commercial purpose.

REMEDIES AND COMPLIANCE: HOW TO CONTACT HARPERCOLLINS ABOUT PRIVACY CONCERNS

Privacy Official, HarperCollins Canada Limited, Internet Development Group, 2 Bloor Street East, 20th Floor, Toronto, Ontario M4W 1A8, Tel. No.: (416) 975-9334, e-mail: privacy-canada@harpercollins.com.