Quantcast Award Winners at HarperCollins Publishers
Award Winners
Pinit    

HarperCollins Canada is proud to announce these recent award winners and nominees. Click a book's title for more information about that book.

Fiction | Children's | Non- Fiction

FICTION AWARDS

Anna From Away

Anna From Away

Anna From Away

Astray

Flight Behavior

CBC Bookies, in the Best Canadian Short Story Collection - Winner
Oh, My Darling by Shaena Lambert

The Martin Beck Award - Winner
The Missing File by D.A. Mishani

Victorian Premier's Prize for Fiction - Winner
Coal Creek by Alex Miller

Prix Femina Award for Best Foreign Novel- Winner
Canada by Richard Ford

2013 Scotiabank Giller Prize -  Shortlist
Going Home Again by Dennis Bock
The Crooked Maid by Dan Vyleta

Prix Femina Award - Shortlist
Canada by Richard Ford
TransAtlantic by Colum McCann
The Conductor by Sarah Quigley

Best Translated Crime Novel of the Year, by the Swedish Crime Fiction Academy
The Missing File by D.A. Mishani

DSC Prize for South Asian Literature - Longlist
The Illicit Happiness of Other People by Manu Joseph
Thinner Than Skin by Uzma Aslan Khan

Selected for the Canada Reads Top 40
Half Blood Blues by Esi Edugyan
Headhunter by Timothy Findley
Truth & Bright Water by Thomas King

2013 Scotiabank Giller Prize - Longlist
Going Home Again by Dennis Bock
Extraordinary by David Gilmour
The Crooked Maid by Dan Vyleta

National Book Award - Longlisted
Someone by Alice McDermott

2013 Scottish Mortgage Investment Trust Book Awards (Fiction) - Shortlisted
The Heart Broke In by James Meek

2013 Scottish Mortgage Investment Trust Book Awards (First Book) - Shortlisted
Snake Ropes by Jess Richards

Lane Anderson Award - Shortlist
Fatal Flaws by Jay Ingram
Superbodies by Greg Wells

Deanston Scottish Crime Book of the Year - Shortlist
The Red Road by Denise Mina
The Vanishing Point by Val McDermid

2013 Theakstons Old Peculier Crime Novel of the Year Award - Winner
Gods and Beasts by Denise Mina

2013 Man Booker Prize - Longlisted
TransAtlantic by Colum McCann

2013 CAA Emerging Writer Award - Winner
Jay Bahadur

2013 Betty Trask Prize - Winner
The Land of Decoration by Grace McCleen

2013 Betty Trask Award - Winner
The Innocents by Francesca Segal

Andrew Carnegie Medal for Excellence in Fiction - Winner
Canada by Richard Ford

Jim Connors Dartmouth Book Award, Fiction - Winner
Anna From Away by D.R. MacDonald

CBA Libris Award, Young Reader Book of the Year - Nominee
Nancy Richler

Edge Hill Short Story Prize - Shortlist
Astray by Emma Donoghue

CHILDRENS AWARDS

Grave Robber's Apprentice

Such Wicked Intent

Grave Robber's Apprentice

Island of Doom

And Nothing But the Truth

Kate Greenaway Medal - Nominee
The Dark by Lemony Snicket illustrated by Jon Klassen

2014 Red Maple Award, Forest of Reading Awards - Nominee
Such Wicked Intent by Kenneth Oppel

2014 White Pine Fiction Award, Forest of Reading Awards - Nominee
Running on Empty by Don Aker

Governor General's Award in the Children's Illustration category - Nominee
The Dark artwork by Jon Klassen

Copper Cylinder Young Adult Award from the Sunburst Society - Winner
Starling by Lesley Livingston

Bolens Books Children's Prize, part of the Victoria Book Prize - Shortlist
And Nothing But the Truth by Kit Pearson

Monica Hughes Award for Science Fiction and Fantasy - Nominee
Island of Doom by Arthur Slade

Sunburst Award, Young Adult Category - Nominee
Bright's Light by Susan Juby

Red Cedar Fiction Award - Nominee
The Grave Robber's Apprentice by Allan Stratton

Stellar Book Awards - Shortlist
Running On Empty by Don Aker
40 Things I Want to Tell You by Alice Kuipers
Such Wicked Intent by Kenneth Oppel

2013 Forest of Reading Red Maple Award - Nominee
Such Wicked Intent by Kenneth Oppel

CBA Libris Award, Young Reader Book of the Year - Nominee
Such Wicked Intent by Kenneth Oppel

2014 Manitoba Young Readers Choice Awards - Shortlist
Such Wicked Intent by Kenneth Oppel
The Grave Robber's Apprentice by Allan Stratton

Saskatchewan Book Awards, Young Adult Literature Awards - Winner
40 Things I Want to Tell You by Alice Kuipers

Hans Christian Andersen Award
Kenneth Oppel

 

NON FICTION AWARDS

Drink

Bar Chef

Flavour Principle

Chuck's Day off

Soupesoup





The Research Society on Alcoholism's Media Award - Winner
Drink by Ann Dowsett Johnston

Gourmand World Cookbook Award for Best Cookbooks in Canada, in the Cocktails Category
- Winner
The Bar Chef by Frankie Solarik

Gourmand World Cookbook Award for Best Cookbooks in Canada, in the Food & Drinks Category - Winner
The Flavour Principle by Lucy Waverman and Beppi Crosariol

Gourmand World Cookbook Award for Best Cookbooks in Canada, in the TV - English Category
- Winner
Chuck's Day Off by Chuck Hughes

Gourmand World Cookbook Award for Best Cookbooks in Canada, in Translation Category - Winner
Soupesoup by Caroline Dumas

2013 Taste Canada Awards (English-Language Culinary Narratives Category) - Winner
French Kids Eat Everything (And Yours Can Too) by Karen Le Billon

2013 Toronto Book Awards - Winner
Intolerable by Kamal Al-Solaylee

2013, White Pine Non-Fiction Award, Forest of Reading Awards - Shortlisted
100 Days That Changed Canada by Mark Reid
GSP by Georges St-Pierre

2013 Taste Canada Awards (English-Language Culinary Narratives Category) - Shortlist
French Kids Eat Everything (And Yours Can Too) by Karen Le Billon
Menu Confidential by megan Ogilvie

2013 Edna Staebler Award for Creative Non-Fiction
Intolerable by Kamal Al-Solaylee

CBA Libris Award, Non-Fiction Book of the Year - Nominee
The Power of Why by Amanda Lang

James Beard Foundation’s Book Award, Beverage category - Winner
Wine Grapes by Jancis Robinson, Julia Harding and Jose Vouillamoz

The Canadian Science Writers’ Association book award - Winner
Fatal Flaws by Jay Ingram

National Business Book Award - Shortlist
The Power of Why by Amanda Lang
Double Double by Douglas Hunter

2013 Pulitzer Prize for General Nonfiction - Winner
Devil in the Grove by Gilbert King

The Canadian Science Writers’ Association book award - Shortlist
Fatal Flaws by Jay Ingram

2013 Forest of Reading Evergreen Award - Nominee
Intolerable by Kamal Al-Solaylee

2013 Charles Taylor Prize for Literary Non-Fiction - Longlist
A Season in Hell by Robert Fowler
March Forth by Trevor and Debbie Green

2013 British Columbia's National Award for Canadian Non-Fiction - Longlist
A Season in Hell by Robert Fowler
Straphanger by Taras Grescoe

QWF's 2012 Mavis Gallant Prize for Non-Fiction - Winner
Straphanger by Taras Grescoe

2012 Shaughnessy Cohen Prize for Political Writing - Finalist
Straphanger by Taras Grescoe

2012 Hilary Weston Writers' Trust Prize for Nonfiction - Finalists
Intolerable by Kamal Al-Solaylee
Straphanger by Taras Grescoe